Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Euphorbia marginata (Snow on the mountain)
Hampton, Nan

Euphorbia marginata

Euphorbia marginata Pursh

Snow on the mountain, Snow-on-the-mountain

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Agaloma marginata, Dichrophyllum marginatum, Lepadena marginata

USDA Symbol: EUMA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Grown as much for its foliage as for its flowers, snow-on-the-mountainís small but showy leaves may be light green, variegated or entirely white. They clasp erect, many-branched stems which grow 1-3 ft. tall. Tiny flowers, each with whitish, petal-like bracts, are borne in clusters atop the stems.

Milky sap may cause dermatitis.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WI , WV , WY
Native Distribution: MT to NM, e. to s. MN, w. IA, w. MO & TX; naturalized in waste areas e. to the Atlantic
Native Habitat: Dry slopes; disturbed prairies; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Various soils. Clay, Limestone/chalky, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Sandy Loam, Sandy

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Wildflower meadow
Use Wildlife: This plant has no forage value for wildlife and is usually considered poisonous. Mourning doves eat the seeds without being harmed.
Warning: Plant parts (fresh or dried) and extracts made from them can be toxic if ingested to both humans and cattle. Ingestion causes inflammtion or blistering of the mouth, throat, and esophagus. Contact with plant can cause irritation of skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Sow seed in fall or spring.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL FACU FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0263 Collected Aug. 18, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0254 Collected July 27, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates
NPSOT 0134 Collected Sept. 17, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 354 - Native & Naturalized Woody Plants of Austin & the Hill Country (1981) Lynch, D.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphorbia marginata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphorbia marginata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphorbia marginata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-01-06
Research By: NPC

Go back