En EspaÑol
Engelmannia peristenia (Engelmann's daisy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Engelmannia peristenia (Engelmann's daisy)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Engelmannia peristenia

Engelmannia peristenia (Raf.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson

Engelmann's daisy, Engelmann Daisy, Cutleaf Daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Engelmannia pinnatifida

USDA Symbol: ENPE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The several stout stems of this perennial grow 2 ft. tall and are branched above to form a rounded crown. Long-stalked, yellow, eight-petaled flowers open in late afternoon then fold under in intense heat and sunlight the next day. There are few to several flowers in the terminal clusters about 1 1/2 inches across. The 8-10 ray flowers are 1/2 inch long and are indented at the tip. The deeply cleft and toothed leaves are mostly basal, forming a large clump or winter rosette.

This plant is popular on roadsides and blooms well even in drought conditions. Engelmannia is somewhat unusual in that it is a monotypic genus, meaning it contains one species.

The genus of this plant is named for George Engelmann (1809-1884) who was born in Germany and settled in St. Louis, Missouri, as a young man. He was a physician and botanist, describing especially North American Abies (Firs), Agaves, Cactus (for which he described more than 108 species), Cuscuta (Dodder), Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family), Juncus (Rushes), Juniperus (“Cedar”), Pinus (Pines), Vitis (Grapes), and Yuccas. When he died much of his collection went to Missouri Botanical Garden.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Size Notes: 1.5-2 feet.
Flower: Flowers 1 to 1 1/2 inches
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , KS , MO , NM , OK , SD , TX
Native Distribution: South-central North America from Kansas, Arkansas, and Colorado in the north, south through Texas and New Mexico to northeastern Mexico
Native Habitat: Open, calcareous fields; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Calcareous loams and clays. Found on dry, open sandy or limestone sites.
Conditions Comments: This plant is popular on roadsides and blooms well even in drought conditions. Engelmann daisy is excellent in a garden border or in a wildflower meadow. Each plant forms an evergreen rosette with deeply lobed leaves. Grows as a sturdy, heat and drought tolerant plant. Birds relish the seeds.

Benefit

Use Food: This plant is preferred by livestock, and will disappear from grazed areas.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: A fall seeding is recommended. Be sure seeds are in good contact with the soil by lightly raking the soil into loose topsoil. Engelmannia has a long taproot and is best transplanted in winter during its rosette stage.
Seed Collection: Collect seed in June.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Supplemental watering may be required if winter and spring are unusually dry. Watering often extends the flowering period. After flowering ceases, allow seeds to completely mature before mowing for reseeding or collecting seed to plant in a new location. If cut back in late summer, they sometimes bloom again in fall.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

List of native perennial Texas flowers
March 13, 2006
Good day, I am searching for a list of native Texas flowers (preferably perennials) for a flower garden. Thank you.
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0090 Collected Mar. 28, 1991 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-56 Collected 2006-05-24 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1984 VOL. 1, NO.4 - Lady Bird Heartened by Progress, Horticultural Society Annual Meeting Held, Dire...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Engelmannia peristenia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Engelmannia peristenia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Engelmannia peristenia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff, TMH

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center