En EspaŅol
Ebenopsis ebano (Texas ebony) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ebenopsis ebano (Texas ebony)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ebenopsis ebano

Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes

Texas ebony, Ebano

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Chloroleucon ebano, Mimosa ebano, Pithecellobium ebano, Pithecellobium flexicaule

USDA Symbol: EBEB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Texas-ebony is a 25-30 ft. shrub or tree with a rounded, dense crown. Dark green, twice-pinnate leaves are borne from spiny branches. White blooms are followed by 4-6 in. seed pods which persist through the winter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 25-30
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: S. TX south through e. Mex. to Yucatan
Native Habitat: Low woods of the Coastal Plain

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Often multi-trunked, Texas ebony might look brushy until quite old or pruned. Provides heavy shade when full grown; is resistant to root rot; and is extremely drought-tolerant.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Larva host for Coyote Coudwings.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Host plant for the Coyote Cloudwing, Achalarus toxeus and Sphingicampa blanchardi.

Propagation

Description: Pre-treat seeds before sowing.
Seed Collection: Although pods are persistent, early collection is recommended before weevil infestation. Dust seeds before storing at room temperature.
Seed Treatment: Scarifiy nicking the seeds, soaking in concentrated sulfuric acid up to 90 minutes, or soaking in boiling water for 30-45 minutes.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ebenopsis ebano in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ebenopsis ebano in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ebenopsis ebano

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center