Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Digitaria californica

Digitaria californica (Benth.) Henr.

Arizona cottontop, California cottontop, California crab grass, Cottontop

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Trichachne californica

USDA Symbol: DICA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A warm-season bunchgrass with erect culms from a knotty, felty base. Numerous leaves surround the 2-4 ft. culms which bear attractive white to purplish, cottony seedheads.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: TX & OK to s. CO, AZ & Mex.
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Deep, well-drained soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay.
Conditions Comments: A very drought tolerant species, rarely found in pure stands. It will repeatedly go to seed when moisture is available. Useful both as an ornamental and for improving rangeland.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Digitaria californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Digitaria californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Digitaria californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back