En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea aurea (Golden dalea)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Dalea aurea

Dalea aurea Nutt. ex Pursh

Golden dalea, Golden prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Parosela aurea

USDA Symbol: DAAU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Golden dalea grows well in rock gardens and dry soils. The plant combines well in plantings with prairie verbena, shrubby skullcap, or blackfoot daisy. The cone-shaped fuzzy flower spikes of golden dalea have a unique form.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Not always well emerged in spring, even if growing in greenhouse. Looks its best in mid- summer.
Maintenance: Cut back in summer to encourage new growth for fall.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Wrights Nursery - Briggs, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0123 Collected June 20, 1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0245 Collected June 23, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea aurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea aurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea aurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: GDB

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center