En EspaŅol
Celtis laevigata var. reticulata (Netleaf hackberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Celtis laevigata var. reticulata (Netleaf hackberry)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Celtis laevigata var. reticulata

Celtis laevigata Willd. var. reticulata (Torr.) L.D. Benson

Netleaf hackberry, Netleaf sugar hackberry, Sugar Hackberry, Texas Sugarberry, Palo Blanco, Acibuche

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Synonym(s): Celtis douglasii, Celtis occidentalis var. reticulata, Celtis reticulata, Celtis reticulata var. vestita

USDA Symbol: CELAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tree or large shrub with gray bark, ridged on the trunk, smooth on the twigs. Leaves up to 3 inches long, smaller than those of Sugar Hackberry, with smooth margins, sometimes with teeth in the apical half, a pointed tip, and a slightly asymmetric base, the upper surface somewhat rough to the touch and darker green than the lower surface, midrib and veins light yellow on the lower. Flowers inconspicuous. Fruit spherical, 1/4 inch in diameter, reddish.

This is the native hackberry of the western United States, mainly in the Southwest, but extending eastward into the prairie states. The sweetish fruit is eaten by wildlife and was a food source for Native Americans. The branches often have deformed bushy growths called witches-brooms, produced by mites and fungi. The leaves bear rounded, swollen galls caused by tiny, jumping plant lice. This hackberry is mostly confined to areas with a constant water supply.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Drupe
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , LA , NM , NV , OK , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: E. WA to s. CA, e. to ID, KS, TX & adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Stream banks; washes; canyons; dry, limestone hills

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky, moist to dry, limestone soils.
Conditions Comments: Seeds can be planted directly outdoors in the fall. Plant seeds 1/2 inch deep in a loose, fertile, and well-drained seedbed. Keep the soil moist. Withstands severe drought and high heat. Also fairly resistant to disease and insect problems.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Description: Stratified seed sown in spring or untreated seed sown in fall. Can be rooted from juvenile wood and from root sprouts or suckers.
Seed Collection: Pick mature fruits in late summer until winter. Air-dry with pulp on or soak overnight and rub pulp off on screen. Store in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: May require up to 120 days of moist chilling.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible plants native to Austin, TX
August 05, 2009
Hello, I am a chef from Buenos Aires Argentina visiting Austin, Texas and would like to learn about native, edible plants in the region. Please let me know if there are any native, edible plants...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Texas Master Naturalists - Lost Pines Chapter - Bastrop, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1132 Collected Mar 27, 1995 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0422 Collected Jun 4, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Celtis laevigata var. reticulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Celtis laevigata var. reticulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Celtis laevigata var. reticulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center