En EspaŅol
Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius (Berlandier's sundrops) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius (Berlandier's sundrops)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius

Calylophus berlandieri Spach ssp. pinifolius (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Towner

Berlandier's sundrops, Square-bud primrose, Sundrops, Square-bud day-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Calylophus drummondianus, Calylophus serrulatus var. spinulosus, Meriolix capillifolia, Meriolix hillii, Meriolix melanoglottis, Oenothera serrulata ssp. pinifolia

USDA Symbol: CABEP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Named for French-Swiss physician Jean Louis Berlandier (1805-1851) who colledted plants in Texas and northern Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: 3-6
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Sandy soils in Panhandle, rocky grassland in central Texas, South Plains, and Gulf Prairies. Well-drained sand, clay, limestone, caliche.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Caliche type, Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: The bright flowers of sundrops liven up perennial borders and wildflower meadows. The leaves are linear and wider near the tips than at their bases (oblanceolate). Sundrops will grow on fairly dry sites. Cut back to new emerging foliage in early spring and tip or deadhead after flowering, to keep the plants compact, if desired. This species has a more upright form and also a low growing mat or groundcover form. Both are attractive and blooms are the same.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Blooms ornamental, Showy, Attractive, Rock gardens, Perennial garden, Color
Use Wildlife: Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Small shrub to plant in Austin Texas
March 11, 2009
Hi.. I live in Southwest Austin and I am looking for a shrub that I can plant against the back of my house, which faces the north. I want something native, fairly low maintenance and not too large,...
view the full question and answer

List of native perennial Texas flowers
March 13, 2006
Good day, I am searching for a list of native Texas flowers (preferably perennials) for a flower garden. Thank you.
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calylophus berlandieri ssp. pinifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center