Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Bothriochloa barbinodis (Cane bluestem)
Simpson, Benny

Bothriochloa barbinodis

Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.) Herter

Cane bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon barbinodis, Andropogon perforatus, Bothriochloa barbinodis var. palmeri, Bothriochloa barbinodis var. perforata, Bothriochloa palmeri

USDA Symbol: BOBA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , FL , HI , NM , NV , OK , SC , TX , UT
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FACU UPL FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1042 Collected Jun 30, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bothriochloa barbinodis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bothriochloa barbinodis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bothriochloa barbinodis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back