Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Bacopa monnieri (Coastal water-hyssop)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Bacopa monnieri

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell

Coastal Water-hyssop, Herb-of-grace, Water hyssop

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Bramia monnieri, Lysimachia monnieri

USDA Symbol: BAMO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (N), PR (N), VI (N)

The solitary, axillary, bell-shaped flowers of these creeping, mat-forming, aquatic or semi-aquatic perennials are borne on slender pedicils. The small, white flowers are often tinged with blue or pink. The leaves are small, oval and shiny.

Water Hyssop is a member of the figwort or snapdragon family (family Scrophulariaceae), which includes about 220 genera and 3,000 species occurring nearly throughout the world.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , FL , GA , HI , LA , MD , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal Plain from MD to TX & s.w. AR
Native Habitat: Wet sands; mud flats; pond or stream margins

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Wet sands.
Conditions Comments: Water-hyssop is a good choice to plant in bogs,water gardens and in hanging baskets or draping over the edge of a pot. It will also grow in moist soil or shallow water as a groundcover. The small, white flowers are often tinged with blue or pink. The leaves are small, oval and shiny.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division
Description: Very easy to grow water plant. Pick off trailing stems with roots and replant. Might look more lush if roots were kept wet, but does fine outside tanks too.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Bacopa monnieri is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
White Peacock
(Anartia jatrophae)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0937 Collected Aug 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1096 Collected 2007-08-10 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bacopa monnieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bacopa monnieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bacopa monnieri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff, RLU

Go back