En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia tomentosa (Woolly dutchman's pipe)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Aristolochia tomentosa

Aristolochia tomentosa Sims

Woolly Dutchman's pipe, Common Dutchman's pipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Isotrema tomentosa, Isotrema tomentosum

USDA Symbol: ARTO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Aristolochia tomentosa has a bractless flower stalk, a yellowish calyx that is purple around the opening, and downy and whitish leaf undersurfaces.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Dark green
Fruit:
Size Class: 72-100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VT , WI
Native Habitat: Stream banks, Flood plains, bottomland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Blooms ornamental, Planned landscape
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pipevine swallowtail butterfly.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Aristolochia tomentosa is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia tomentosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia tomentosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia tomentosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center