En EspaŅol
Argemone sanguinea (Red prickly poppy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argemone sanguinea (Red prickly poppy)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Argemone sanguinea

Argemone sanguinea Greene

Red prickly poppy, Red pricklypoppy, Rose prickly poppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Argemone platyceras var. rosea

USDA Symbol: ARSA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Flowers 3.5 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Color, Blooms ornamental, Pocket prairie, Wildflower meadow
Use Wildlife: Nectar-Bees, Nectar-beetles, Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1008 Collected 2007-04-04 in Starr County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argemone sanguinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argemone sanguinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argemone sanguinea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center