En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia filifolia (Sand sagebrush)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Artemisia filifolia

Artemisia filifolia Torr.

Sand sagebrush, Silver sagebrush, Silvery wormwood, Sand sage

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Oligosporus filifolius

USDA Symbol: ARFI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A semi-evergreen shrub with feathery, silver-blue foliage. The graceful, windswept form is compact and the whole plant is sweetly pungent. Flowers and fruit are inconspicuous. 3-4 ft. tall and wide.

Good for erosion control. May self-sow in preferred conditions. A hayfever plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Grayish-green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , CT , KS , NE , NM , NV , NY , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: NE & WY, s. to AZ, TX & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Dunes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy
Conditions Comments: Shearing ruins the delicacy of the foliage. Too much water induces rank growth. Good for erosion control. May self-sow in preferred conditions. A hayfever plant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Accent tree or shrub, Erosion control, Border, Backdrop
Use Wildlife: Seeds are an important food for sharptail grouse and other birds. Cover, Fruit-birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia filifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia filifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia filifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center