Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ardisia escallonoides

Ardisia escallonoides Schiede & Deppe ex Schltdl. & Cham.

Island marlberry, Marbleberry, Marlberry

Myrsinaceae (Colicwood Family)

Synonym(s): Icacorea paniculata

USDA Symbol: ARES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small tree or bushy shrub with long, glossy, oblong leaves. Crown narrow, rounded; branches slender, upright. Flowers are small and white, appearing in dense, terminal clusters. Dark purple fruits appear in spring.

USDA Plants misspelled the specific epithet as escallonoides. Correction made 7/2/13. JAM.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. FL through the West Indies to Mex.
Native Habitat: Shell ridges; cabbage palm hammocks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, ridge soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is not difficult but takes time. Germination usually takes six months.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ardisia escallonioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ardisia escallonioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ardisia escallonioides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back