En Espa—ol
Argemone albiflora ssp. texana (Bluestem pricklypoppy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argemone albiflora ssp. texana (Bluestem pricklypoppy)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Argemone albiflora ssp. texana

Argemone albiflora Hornem. ssp. texana G.B. Ownbey

Bluestem pricklypoppy, White pricklypoppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Argemone albiflora var. texana

USDA Symbol: ARALT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is an extremely prickly annual or biennial, usually growing 1 1/2-2 ft., but sometimes reaching 5 ft. in height. Subtended by leaf-like, spiny bracts, the white blooms are 4-6 in. across with fragile, crinkled petals and numerous yellow or red stamens. White prickly poppyís blue-green leaves are lobed, spiny, and covered with a whitish bloom.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , MO , TX
Native Distribution: Most of TX into OK; naturalized elsewhere
Native Habitat: Hills; pastures; disturbed areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: White prickly poppy is not competitive with perennials. It blooms only in spring and should be pulled out by June. This is an extremely prickly annual or biennial. White prickly poppys blue-green leaves are lobed, spiny, and covered with a whitish bloom.

Benefit

Warning: Seeds and other plant parts can be toxic if ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Seed sown in fall or early spring
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-32 Collected 2006-06-19 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argemone albiflora ssp. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argemone albiflora ssp. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argemone albiflora ssp. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center