Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anisacanthus puberulus (Dwarf desert honeysuckle)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Anisacanthus puberulus

Anisacanthus puberulus (Torr.) Henrickson & Lott

Dwarf desert honeysuckle, Pinky Anisacanthus, Pinkie Anisacanth

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Anisacanthus insignis, Drejera puberula

USDA Symbol: ANPU6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Numerous long, pink, tubular flowers with re-curved linear lobes in early spring before new foliage appears on long, semi-woody, spreading to decumbent stems. Occasional light blooming in summer and fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 6-12
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Big Bend of Texas in Brewster and Presidio cos. and adjacent Chihuahua and Coahuila, Mexico, on rocky banks of arroyos and sandy washes.
Native Habitat: High elevation, Canyons, Ditches/Ravines/Depressions, Thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Will grow in full sun, part shade or dappled shade. Will grow in sand, loam, clay, caliche or limestone soils. Also does well as a potted patio plant. Will tolerate reflected heat and is drought tolerant. Looks nice in the winter with the slender branches displaying shreaded bark.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Long-blooming, Showy, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-moths, Nectar-insects, Nectar-hummingbirds, Browse.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds
Larval Host: Crescentspot butterfly
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anisacanthus puberulus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anisacanthus puberulus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anisacanthus puberulus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back