En EspaŅol
Andropogon hallii (Sand bluestem) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Andropogon hallii

Andropogon hallii Hack.

Sand bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon gerardii var. incanescens, Andropogon gerardii var. paucipilus, Andropogon hallii var. incanescens, Andropogon paucipilus

USDA Symbol: ANHA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Sand bluestem is a 3-5 ft., perennial grass that resembles big bluestem but is more rhizomatous. Blue-green stems support a three-parted seedhead.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: MB
Native Distribution: ND & e. MT, s. to TX & AZ
Native Habitat: Sandy hills & plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sand.
Conditions Comments: Sand bluestem is useful for controlling erosion of sand dunes and blow out areas.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: A period of cold-moist stratification enhances germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Andropogon hallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Andropogon hallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Andropogon hallii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center