Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amblyolepis setigera (Huisache daisy)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Amblyolepis setigera

Amblyolepis setigera DC.

Huisache daisy, Butterfly daisy, Honey daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helenium setigerum

USDA Symbol: AMSE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Huisache daisy is so called because it often grows in thick stands under the huisache (Acacia farnesiana) and other chaparral bushes, forming an almost solid blanket of gold. It grows 6-15 inches tall, with several rough, hairy branches in the upper part. Leaves are without petioles, the upper ones having lobes at the base that extend almost around the stem. The large, yellow flower heads, 1 1/4-2 inches across, are on long stems that are bare on the upper portion. The yellow to orange-yellow center is dome-shaped, and the disk flowers are velvety. The 8-12 ray flowers are up to 1 inch long with 3 or 4 teeth on the rim. Often the toothed portion is noticeably lighter than the rest.

Huisache-daisy often forms thick stands along roads and on hillsides where it provides lavish color when in bloom. The plant has a strong scent.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 6-15
Flower: Flowers 1 to 2 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: S. & c. TX
Native Habitat: Dry, open hillsides & slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained sand, loam & caliche. Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam
Conditions Comments: Huisache daisy often grows in thick stands long roads and on hillsides, forming an almost solid blanket of gold. The large, yellow flower head are on long stems that are bare on the upper portion. The yellow to orange-yellow center is dome-shaped, and the disk flowers are velvety. Often the toothed portion is noticeably lighter than the rest. The plant has a strong scent.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Wildflower meadow, Blooms ornamental, Long-blooming
Use Wildlife: Nectar-Butterflies, Nectar-Bees, Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Collection: Collect seed late spring.
Seed Treatment: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amblyolepis setigera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amblyolepis setigera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amblyolepis setigera

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Research By: MWJ

Go back