En EspaŅol
Amelanchier canadensis (Canadian serviceberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier canadensis (Canadian serviceberry)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Amelanchier canadensis

Amelanchier canadensis (L.) Medik.

Canadian serviceberry, Canadian service-berry, Shadblow serviceberry, Juneberry, Shadbush, Junebush

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier canadensis var. subintegra, Amelanchier lucida

USDA Symbol: AMCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Canadian service-berry or shadblow service-berry is a small, understory tree or large, multi-trunked shrub usually growing in clumps with many upright branches. Its crown is delicate and open. Long-petaled, white blossoms, opening before leaves emerge, are followed by a small, crimson-colored, edible, apple-like fruit. Enduring fall foliage is orange to rusty-red. The deciduous plant grows 6-20 ft. high, sometimes taller.

Serviceberries are subject to many disease and insect problems. Damage from these problems is usually cosmetic rather than life threatening. This is an East Coast plant. However, the name is commonly used in the nursery trade and generally refers to Amelanchier arborea, or possibly some hybrids.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Red to purple
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: ME to GA, w. to c. NY
Native Habitat: Wood borders; moist, upland woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist, but well-drained, soils.
Conditions Comments: Serviceberries are subject to many disease and insect problems. Damage from these problems is usually cosmetic rather than life threatening.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: An important browse and food plant for birds and other wildlife.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: This species can be rooted from early spring hardwood cuttings or softwood cutting taken in the summer. Sow untreated seeds in fall or cold-stratified seed in spring.
Seed Collection: Collect fruits as soon as they ripen (if you can beat the birds) and clean seeds immediately to prevent fermentation. Fertile seeds are dark brown with a leathery seed coat. Seed extraction is usually by macerating the fruit and washing them over screens. Air dry and store in sealed, refrigerated containers for up to five years.
Seed Treatment: Cold-moist stratification for 90-120 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center