Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Allium canadense var. canadense (Canada onion)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Allium canadense var. canadense

Allium canadense L. var. canadense

Canada onion, Meadow garlic, Wild onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium acetabulum, Allium canadense var. ovoideum, Allium canadense var. robustum, Allium continuum

USDA Symbol: ALCAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Wild onion grows 824 inches tall. It has 2 leaves, sometimes more, that are shorter than the flower stem. The flowers are in a round, compact cluster, 11 1/2 inches in diameter. The 6 tepals are about 1/4 inch long, white to lavender, fading with age. The plant grows from a bulb which tastes like cultivated onion.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower: Flowers in 4 inch globe
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay, Calcareous

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Blooms ornamental, Pocket prairie, Shortgrass meadow
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0796 Collected Apr 28, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0826 Collected Mar 12, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium canadense var. canadense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium canadense var. canadense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium canadense var. canadense

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back