En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agave parryi ssp. neomexicana (Parry's agave)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Agave parryi ssp. neomexicana

Agave parryi Engelm. ssp. neomexicana (Woot. & Standl.) Ullrich

Parry's agave, New Mexico agave

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave neomexicana

USDA Symbol: AGPAN6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

New Mexico agave’s stiff, succulent, sword-like leaves with spined tips form a basal rosette 6-18 in. high. Leaves are light green. A 7-10 ft. flowering stalk appears after 8-20 years and bears yellowish, tubular flowers in clusters on many lateral branches. After setting fruit, the entire plant dies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 6-18
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Mts. of w. TX & s.e. NM
Native Habitat: Rocky, mountainous sites

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: New Mexico agaves stiff, succulent, sword-like leaves with spined tips form a basal rosette. Leaves are light green. A 7-10 ft. flowering stalk appears after 8-20 years and bears yellowish, tubular flowers in clusters on many lateral branches. After setting fruit, the entire plant dies.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agave parryi ssp. neomexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agave parryi ssp. neomexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agave parryi ssp. neomexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center