En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aesculus glabra var. arguta (Ohio buckeye)
Fabre, Carl

Aesculus glabra var. arguta

Aesculus glabra Willd. var. arguta (Buckley) B.L. Rob.

Ohio buckeye, White buckeye, Texas buckeye

Hippocastanaceae (Horse-Chestnut Family)

Synonym(s): Aesculus arguta, Aesculus glabra var. buckleyi

USDA Symbol: AEGLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

White buckeye or Texas buckeye is a small, multi-trunked tree, 10-25 ft., which can reach 50 ft. It is similar to Ohio buckeye but smaller in all parts. Clusters of pale-yellow blooms; palmately compound, glossy leaves; and an open-spreading crown are the tree’s landscape attributes. White buckeye is deciduous.

Texas Buckeye is distinguishable by the large number of narrow leaflets and usually shrubby size. It was formerly considered the species A. arguta; that Latin species name, meaning sharp, referred to the sharply toothed leaflets. It is now classified as a western shrubby variety of Ohio Buckeye. The common name of the genus is suggested by the large, rounded, dark brown seed with a white spot or scar at the base.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , KS , MO , NE , OK , TX , WY
Native Distribution: C. TX, n. to e. KS; cultivated westward
Native Habitat: Wooded ravines; hillsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil Description: Sand, limestone or granite soils.
Conditions Comments: This is a good specimen tree for a small space. It is better adapted to hot, dry conditions than the similar Ohio buckeye.

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

How to propagate Texas red buckeye (Aesculus sp.) from seeds
May 01, 2007
I have a Texas Red Buckeye that is doing very well. How do I propagate from the seeds that come off of that tree? Thanks,
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aesculus glabra var. arguta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aesculus glabra var. arguta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus glabra var. arguta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center