En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acalypha ostryifolia (Pineland threeseed mercury)
Smith, R.W.

Acalypha ostryifolia

Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell

Pineland threeseed mercury, Hop-hornbeam copperleaf

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha caroliniana

USDA Symbol: ACOS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Petals absent.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Male flowers axillary, female flowers terminal

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0766 Collected Jun 19, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0517 Collected Jul 11, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0890 Collected May 20, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha ostryifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha ostryifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center