En EspaŅol
Yucca flaccida (Weak-leaf yucca) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Yucca flaccida (Weak-leaf yucca)
Cliffe, Harry

Yucca flaccida

Yucca flaccida Haw.

Weak-leaf yucca, Beargrass

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca filamentosa var. smalliana, Yucca smalliana

USDA Symbol: yufl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Yucca flaccida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Yucca flaccida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Yucca flaccida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center