En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viola sororia (Missouri violet)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Viola sororia

Viola sororia Willd.

Missouri violet, Common blue violet, Hooded blue violet, Florida violet, Meadow violet

Violaceae (Violet Family)

Synonym(s): Viola floridana, Viola latiuscula, Viola palmata var. sororia, Viola papilionacea, Viola papilionacea var. priceana, Viola priceana

USDA Symbol: viso

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The glossy, heart-shaped leaves of this 6-10 in. violet are topped by purple flowers with conspicuous white throats; the three lower petals are somewhat hairy. The erect flower stem droops slightly, as if bending its head toward the ground. Perhaps that is why the flower is associated with modesty and decency (Andy Fyon).

In addition to the normal flowers there are often flowers near the ground that fail to open, but their whitish fruit produces vast quantities of seeds. Violet leaves are high in vitamins A and C and can be used in salads or cooked as greens. The flowers can be made into candies and jellies. The Marsh Blue Violet (V. cucullata), a similar species of very wet habitats, has dark blue-centered flowers borne well above the leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 0-1
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Green with purple
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: E. NC to FL & LA
Native Habitat: Rich, moist woods; swamps

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Easily grown in average, medium wet, well-drained soil. Prefers humusy, moisture-retentive soils. Does not spread by runners, but freely self seeds to the point of being invasive in optimum growing conditions.

Benefit

Use Food: Violet leaves are high in vitamins A and C and can be used in salads or cooked as greens. The flowers can be made into candies and jellies. (Niering)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Sedges and ornamentals for shade in Bastrop County
June 20, 2007
I bought a home in Elgin, TX that was owned by an elderly woman. Most of the lawn is shaded by elm or pecan trees. In the sunny areas, i got native wildflowers to grow like lantana and coneflower,...
view the full question and answer

Ground cover for partly sunny, wet area in Cypress, TX
March 19, 2007
I am in need of a ground cover to plant in an area close to our entryway. The area is shady to partly sunny, holds water in rainy weather, and has a shrub border. We are in Texas. Any ideas? Thank...
view the full question and answer

Native perennials for moist shade in Missouri
January 16, 2005
I live near Adrian, Mo (s of KC by an hour). I currently have a small hillside that is covered by trees and shaded all day and also seems to hold moisture really well. The hill seems to grow a littl...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Web Reference

Webref 16 - Ontario Wildflowers (0)

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viola sororia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viola sororia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viola sororia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-10
Research By: LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center