En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Viburnum opulus var. americanum (American cranberry bush)
Hixson, John

Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton

American cranberry bush, Highbush-cranberry, American cranberrybush viburnum, Cranberry viburnum

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Viburnum opulus ssp. trilobum, Viburnum trilobum

USDA Symbol: viopa2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Highbush-cranberry is a 6-12 ft. shrub which can reach 16 ft. Dense upright or arching branches create a round outline. Maple-like, deciduous foliage is colorful in fall. White, flat-topped clusters of flowers are followed by persistent red berries.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit: Red, Orange
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Nf. to B.C., s. to NJ, n. IN, n. IL, Black Hills, WY & WA
Native Habitat: Cool woods; thickets; rocky shores; slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Wet to average, well-drained loams.
Conditions Comments: Flood, disease and insect tolerant. Transplants easily. Edible berries.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Songbirds, gamebirds, small mammals.
Use Food: The berries make an excellent winter-survival food because they remain above the snow and are sweeter after freezing. (Kershaw)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Spring Azure

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Viburnum opulus var. americanum is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Spring Azure
(Celastrina "ladon" )

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Seed Collection: Collect the fruit as soon as it has turned a dark blue-black color. Store seeds with pulp on at 41 degrees.
Seed Treatment: If seeds must be stored, they will need a period of stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Viburnum opulus var. americanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Viburnum opulus var. americanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-05-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center