En EspaŅol
Vitis cinerea var. helleri (Winter grape) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vitis cinerea var. helleri (Winter grape)
Henderson, Mary S. and Mary Hall

Vitis cinerea var. helleri

Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millard var. helleri (L.H. Bailey) M.O. Moore

Winter grape, Heller's grape, Gray-leaf grape, Smooth-leaf grape, Sweet grape, Spanish grape

Vitaceae (Grape Family)

Synonym(s): Vitis berlandieri, Vitis cordifolia var. helleri, Vitis helleri

USDA Symbol: vicih

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A common grape with a smooth surface on the lower side of the leaves. Lower surface of mature leaves with white, cobweblike hairs restricted to the veins and visible under a 10x hand lens. Leaf blades up to 4 1/2 inches long and 5 inches wide, broadly ovate to roughly heart shaped, usually with 2 broad lobes, a pointed tip, and broad teeth. Flowers minute, greenish, in branched, sometime s forked, clusters up to 8 inches long, appearing in April and May. Purplish to reddish grapes up to 5/16 inch wide, ripening from August to October, palatable.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 36-72
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Flood plains/bottomland, Stream/river banks, Thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Rooting Hormone needed for active cuttings and not for dormant cuttings.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Twines on fences & other plants, Attractive, Fruits ornamental
Use Wildlife: Fruit-small mammals, Fruit-birds
Use Food: Blackish or bluish fruit good for the table, wine, jelly.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible plants native to Austin, TX
August 05, 2009
Hello, I am a chef from Buenos Aires Argentina visiting Austin, Texas and would like to learn about native, edible plants in the region. Please let me know if there are any native, edible plants...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0290 Collected Aug. 21, 1992 in Kendall County by Kristina Coates

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vitis cinerea var. helleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vitis cinerea var. helleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vitis cinerea var. helleri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-04-02
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center