Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Vernonia noveboracensis (New york ironweed)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Vernonia noveboracensis

Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.

New York ironweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Vernonia harperi

USDA Symbol: veno

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

New York ironweed is a tall, clump-forming perennial, growing 5-8 ft. in height. Slightly rough stems bear lance-shaped, deep-green leaves. Small flower heads occur in large, loosely branched, flat-topped, terminal clusters. Flowers are all of the disk type and deep reddish-purple in color. Tall erect stem branches toward the summit, with each branch bearing a cluster of deep lavender to violet flower heads; together, clusters form a loose spray.

This often roughish plant is common in wet open bottomland fields. It typically has more flowers per head than Tall Ironweed (Vernonia gigantea).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , MA , MD , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: MA to OH, s. to GA & MS; more common near the coast
Native Habitat: Moist meadows, pastures & roadsides. Flourishes on slopes in the Edwards Plateau. Well-drained caliche and limestone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Is found in moist soils in the wild, but will flourish in regular or dry soil. Tolerates clay and neutral to acidic conditions.
Conditions Comments: Juglone tolerant

Benefit

Use Ornamental: As a tall, narrow plant, it is suited for the back of the border or tight spaces.
Use Wildlife: The flowers attract butterflies and seed heads attract birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in fall or provide cold stratification. Germination is usually low so sow thickly. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by division of clumps.
Seed Collection: Nutlets mature 3-4 weeks after the blooming period. Store dry in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: This species requires or benefits from a three month period of cold-moist stratification in the refrigerator.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 928 - 100 easy-to-grow native plants for Canadian gardens (2005) Johnson, L.; A. Leyerle

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vernonia noveboracensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vernonia noveboracensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vernonia noveboracensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-04-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back