En EspaŅol
Verbena bracteata (Bigbract verbena) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbena bracteata (Bigbract verbena)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Verbena bracteata

Verbena bracteata Cav. ex Lag. & Rodr.

Bigbract verbena, Carpet vervain, Prostrate vervain

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena bracteosa, Verbena imbricata

USDA Symbol: vebr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low, prostrate plant, much-branched from the base, with hairy stems and pinnately lobed leaves. Square stems grow from 12-16 in. long. Dense, pubescent spikes of pale-blue to purple flowers occur at branch ends.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK
Native Distribution: FL to TX, CA & Mex., n. to s.e. VA, WI & B.C.; adventive to New England
Native Habitat: Waste places; roadsides; fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Various drier soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC UPL FACU FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbena bracteata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbena bracteata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbena bracteata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-05-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center