En EspaŅol
Vaccinium myrsinites (Shiny blueberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium myrsinites (Shiny blueberry)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Vaccinium myrsinites

Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.

Shiny blueberry, Evergreen blueberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Cyanococcus myrsinites, Vaccinium nitidum

USDA Symbol: vamy3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Shiny Blueberry is a member of the heath family (family Ericaceae) which is widespread, especially on acid soils, with about 1500 species, mostly shrubs, sometimes trees; 15 native tree and many native shrub species in North America. Leaves: usually alternate, simple, elliptical, and not toothed often thick and evergreen, without stipules.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , SC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium myrsinites in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium myrsinites in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium myrsinites

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center