En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Utricularia gibba (Bladderwort)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Utricularia gibba

Utricularia gibba L.

Bladderwort, Conespur bladderpod, Humped bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Utricularia biflora, Utricularia fibrosa, Utricularia obtusa, Utricularia pumila

USDA Symbol: utgi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

Humped bladderwort is a perennial aquatic herb without roots. It has slender stems which may be floating, submerged or creeping along the substrate. The stem leaves are threadlike with hairless margins, alternate, numerous, and between 1/8 and 3/8 in. long. They may be undivided or generally 2-parted at the base and each part may be forked again. The bladders or “traps” are 1 or 2 valve-lidded and borne on leaves that are less than 1/16 in. wide – it is these structures that trap small invertebrates such as insects. Inflorescence have 1 to 4 yellow flowers 6 to 8 mm (¼ to 5/16 in.) long at the end of a 15 cm (6 in.) stalk.

Bladderworts are carnivorous plants with complex modified underwater appendages or “sacs” that trap insects and other small animals; this provides them with excess nutrition which allows them to survive in low nutrient conditions.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 1-6 inches.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Aquatic: yes
Conditions Comments: Water must be rich in microorganisms for the insectivorous bladderwort to survive.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia gibba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia gibba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia gibba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center