En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis (California nettle)
Weyand, Phyllis

Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis

Urtica dioica L. ssp. gracilis (Aiton) Seland.

California nettle, Stinging nettle

Urticaceae (Nettle Family)

Synonym(s): Urtica californica, Urtica cardiophylla, Urtica dioica var. angustifolia, Urtica dioica var. californica, Urtica dioica var. gracilis, Urtica dioica var. lyallii, Urtica dioica var. procera, Urtica gracilis, Urtica lyallii, Urtica lyallii var. californica, Urtica major, Urtica procera, Urtica serra, Urtica strigosissima, Urtica viridis

USDA Symbol: urdig

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Highly irritating to the skin, this Nettle should not be handled. However, the very young shoots and top leaves may be cooked and served as greens or used in soups and stews. The family and genus names come from the Latin uro (I burn).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center