Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Stewartia ovata (Mountain camellia)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Stewartia ovata

Stewartia ovata (Cav.) Weath.

Mountain camellia, Mountain stewartia

Theaceae (Tea Family)

Synonym(s): Malachodendron pentagynum, Stewartia pentagyna

USDA Symbol: stov

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 12-20 ft., oval-shaped shrub. Solitary or few-clustered trunked with strongly ascending branches. Dark-brown bark is smooth, with patches of exfoliating sheets revealing orange inner bark. Colorful fall foliage. Large, showy, solitary, white flower with crimped and scalloped edges and numerous purple stamens. Shrub or small tree with gray; hairless twigs, bright green foliage, and large white flowers.

Though found in 8 states, this uncommon species is mostly confined to the southern Appalachians. The scientific name refers to the egg-shaped leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , KY , MS , NC , SC , TN , VA
Native Distribution: VA to s.e. KY, s. to n. GA & AL
Native Habitat: Wooded stream margins in the mountains

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, humus rich, sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: Disease and insect free but sensitive to drought and soil compaction.

Propagation

Description: One method of propagation by seed is to sow fresh seeds in cold frame or greenhouse and keep the seedlings lightly shaded the first year. Another method is to double-stratify the seeds and fall sow in a well-protected spot. Germination may take two year
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stewartia ovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stewartia ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stewartia ovata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back