En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Stenosiphon linifolius (False gaura)
Waitt, Damon E.

Stenosiphon linifolius

Stenosiphon linifolius (Nutt. ex James) Heynh.

False gaura

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Stenosiphon virgatus

USDA Symbol: stli2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: 4-6
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , IN , KS , MO , NE , NM , OH , OK , SD , TX , WY

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Ruby-throated Hummingbirds pollinate as well as bees and other insects.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies , Hummingbirds

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Stenosiphon linifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Stenosiphon linifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Stenosiphon linifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center