En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sisyrinchium campestre (Prairie blue-eyed grass)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Sisyrinchium campestre

Sisyrinchium campestre E.P. Bicknell

Prairie blue-eyed grass, White-eyed grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium campestre var. kansanum, Sisyrinchium flaviflorum, Sisyrinchium kansanum

USDA Symbol: sica9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A small, dainty member of the Iris family, white-eyed grass has pale-green, grass-like leaves and blue to white, star-like flowers with yellow centers. The flowers, which occur on slender stems at the same height at the leaves, bloom only on sunny days. The clumped perennial is 8-15 in. tall.

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , KS , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WI
Native Distribution: WI to Man., s. to IL, LA & TX
Native Habitat: Prairies; open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium campestre in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium campestre in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium campestre

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center