En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Sisyrinchium bellum (Western blue-eyed grass)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Sisyrinchium bellum

Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watson

Western blue-eyed grass, California blue-eyed-grass

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Sisyrinchium eastwoodiae, Sisyrinchium greenei, Sisyrinchium hesperium

USDA Symbol: sibe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This blue-eyed grass species is a variable perennial, 3-18 in. tall, with umbels of starry, blue, violet or white flowers depending on the form. Individual flowers last only one day but are produced in great quantities. Foliage may be evergreen depending on moisture and temperature. Leaves are narrow and sword-shaped, occuring in fan-like sprays from creeping rhizomes which enlarge the colony each year.

Blue-eyed grass becomes very drought tolerant when established and may self-sow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: CA, w. of the Cascades to Vancouver I., B.C.
Native Habitat: Variable, but mostly open, grassy places below 3000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Various soils.
Conditions Comments: Blue-eyed grass will become very drought tolerant when established and may self-sow. While flowering, the species benefits from temporarily moist soil, but the soil should be dry in summer.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from seeds sown in fall or from root divisions. Divide the clumps early in the spring just as the grass-like foliage is appearing. Plants from seed will flower the second year.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sisyrinchium bellum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sisyrinchium bellum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sisyrinchium bellum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center