Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Sedum pulchellum (Widowscross)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Sedum pulchellum

Sedum pulchellum Michx.

Widowscross

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Chetyson pulchella, Chetyson vigilimontis, Sedum vigilimontis

USDA Symbol: sepu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , KS , KY , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Sedum pulchellum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Sedum pulchellum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sedum pulchellum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back