En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ruellia strepens (Limestone ruellia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ruellia strepens

Ruellia strepens L.

Limestone ruellia, Limestone wild petunia

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Dipteracanthus micranthus, Dipteracanthus strepens, Ruellia strepens var. cleistantha, Ruellia strepens var. micrantha

USDA Symbol: rust2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ruellia strepens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ruellia strepens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ruellia strepens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center