Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Rumex hymenosepalus (Canaigre dock)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Rumex hymenosepalus

Rumex hymenosepalus Torr.

Canaigre dock, Canaigre, Desert rhubarb

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Rumex hymenosepalus var. euhymenosepalus, Rumex hymenosepalus var. salinus

USDA Symbol: ruhy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Canaigre of western North America as far east as west Texas has smooth stems and leaves and grows 13 feet tall. It is commonly seen in streambeds and gulches, though it is also found on well-drained high ground. The tuberous roots are rich in tannin. The large, fleshy, alternate leaves are often a foot long. The flowers bloom in large heads a foot long or more and are followed by large masses of pink-to-reddish-brown seeds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , MT , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Montana and Wyoming south to Chihuahua, west to California and Baja California and east to west Texas and Oklahoma

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1207 - Earth Medicine, Earth Food (1990) Michael A. Weiner
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Rumex hymenosepalus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Rumex hymenosepalus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rumex hymenosepalus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-11-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back