En EspaŅol
Psychotria nervosa (Seminole balsamo) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Psychotria nervosa

Psychotria nervosa Sw.

Seminole balsamo, Wild coffee

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Psychotria lanceolata, Psychotria nervosa var. lanceolata, Psychotria portoricensis, Psychotria undata

USDA Symbol: psne

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Bright red berries contrast well with the dark green leaves of this evergreen shrub. Seminole balsamo or wild coffee usually grows to 15 ft. and generally has an attractive shape. Leaves are showy because of the wavy, textured look created by conspicuous veins. Inconspicuous flowers and the berries occur in upper leaf axils.

Wild Coffee is a member of the madder family (family Rubiaceae) which includes herbs, shrubs, or trees, with flowers borne in a branched cluster. There are about 500 genera and 6,000 species that occur primarily in tropical regions, where woody representatives are most frequent. Madder (a dye), coffee, and quinine are obtained from the family. Gardenias are popular ornamentals in mild climates.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. FL
Native Habitat: Shell ridge hammocks

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soil.
Conditions Comments: This versatile plant will grow in full sun but the plant will be more compact and leaves will show yellowing.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Psychotria nervosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Psychotria nervosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Psychotria nervosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center