En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Polygala nana (Candyroot)
Cressler, Alan

Polygala nana

Polygala nana (Michx.) DC.

Candyroot, Bachelor's buttons, Bachelor's button

Polygalaceae (Milkwort Family)

Synonym(s): Pylostachya nana

USDA Symbol: pona2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Bachelor’s button grows 4–6 inches tall in small clumps. The flowers form a cluster around the end of the stem; the cluster is yellow, compact, and about 1 1/2 inches long. Grows best in moist piney woods or wet meadows.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Grows 4–6 inches tall.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX
Native Habitat: Grows best in moist piney woods or wet meadows.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Polygala nana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Polygala nana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polygala nana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center