Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Peltandra virginica (Green arrow arum)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Peltandra virginica

Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott

Green arrow arum, Tuckahoe, Arrow arum, Green arum

Araceae (Arum Family)

Synonym(s): Peltandra tharpii

USDA Symbol: pevi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Aquatic plant with large, long-stalked fleshy leaves and a green, wavy-margined, tapering, leaf-like spathe curled around a rod-like spadix. Green arrow-arum is a slow-spreading, 2-3 ft. aquatic perennial with large, oblong to broadly triangular, bright-green, basal leaves. The inflorescence is a yellow spadix surrounded by a greenish-white spathe occuring atop a statuesque stalk. Blackish berries follow.

This aquatic is especially common in and along shallow waterways, where it may occur in large colonies. The genus name derives from the Greek pelte (small shield) and aner (stamen), referring to the shield-like contour of stamens. The common name, arrow arum, of course, derives from the pronounced leaf shape, while the name, tuckahoe, is derived from the Algonquin name for the plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit: Green, Black
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: S. ME to MI & IA, s. to FL & LA
Native Habitat: Pineland swamps; shallow waters

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Mud, Shallow water.
Conditions Comments: This water plant is not subject to wildlife depredation.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Water garden, bog, or pond area. Does not aggressively colonize in a water garden the way many aquatic plants do.
Use Wildlife: The berries of arrow arum attract wood ducks and king rails.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Cuttings
Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Peltandra virginica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Peltandra virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Peltandra virginica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back