En EspaŅol
Penstemon laxiflorus (Nodding penstemon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Penstemon laxiflorus (Nodding penstemon)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Penstemon laxiflorus

Penstemon laxiflorus Pennell

Nodding penstemon, Nodding beardtongue, Loose-flowered penstemon, Loose-flowered beardtongue

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon australis ssp. laxiflorus, Penstemon australis var. ameles

USDA Symbol: pela10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 1-3
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Acid soils in the Gulf Coastal Plain and sandy open woods and prairies of east Texas west to West Cross Timbers and the Edwards Plateau: TX to FL north to OK and AR.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: This penstemon can take and appreciate regular garden water and well drained, preferably sandy soil (does well in soils that are not acidic as well as soils that are). Although drought tolerant, will look best with some summer water. Lovely addition to a bright woodland or edge of a meadow garden. Trim plants back after bloom to keep tidy.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1190 Collected 2008-07-02 in Harrison County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Penstemon laxiflorus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Penstemon laxiflorus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Penstemon laxiflorus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-17
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center