En EspaŅol
Paxistima myrsinites (Mountain lover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paxistima myrsinites (Mountain lover)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Paxistima myrsinites

Paxistima myrsinites (Pursh) Raf.

Mountain lover, Myrtle boxwood, Oregon boxleaf

Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)

Synonym(s): Pachystima myrsinites

USDA Symbol: pamy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Oregon boxleaf is a shiny, low-statured shrub, 8 in.- 2 ft. high, with small, glossy, dark-green leaves arrayed in pairs along ascending branches. The tiny, maroon flowers, appearing in the spring to the South and in summer to the North, are borne in axillary clusters. They are not conspicuous, but the evergreen leaves are attractive both in summer and winter.

Mountain Lover is a member of the staff tree or bittersweet family (family Celastraceae), which includes shrubs, woody vines, and mostly small trees. Widespread, about 700 species; 7 native tree species and several shrub species in North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , OR , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Rockies from Alt. to NM, w. to B.C. & CA
Native Habitat: Open woods; rocky glades; ridge tops

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Well-drained, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Oregon box is so easily increased by cuttings that seeds are rarely necessary to try. Naturally layered and rooted sections can be carefully divided from the parent.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paxistima myrsinites in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paxistima myrsinites in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paxistima myrsinites

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-04-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center