En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Myrica gale (Sweetgale)
Makin, Julie

Myrica gale

Myrica gale L.

Sweetgale

Myricaceae (Bayberry Family)

Synonym(s): Gale palustris, Myrica gale var. subarctica, Myrica gale var. subglabra, Myrica gale var. tomentosa

USDA Symbol: myga

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Sweetgale is a low-growing, 2-4 ft. high, deciduous, bushy shrub with glossy, dark-green to grayish foliage. The long leaves are sweet-scented. Inconspicuous flowers are borne in catkins.

Sweetgale is a member of the wax-myrtle or bayberry family (family Myricaceae), which occurs nearly worldwide, with about 40 species of small trees and shrubs; 5 native tree species and 3 shrub species in North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Gray-Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Blue , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , VT , WA , WI
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to Long Island, MI, MN & n.w. OR; rarely along mts. to NC & TN
Native Habitat: Bogs; pond shores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Wet to moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Myrica gale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Myrica gale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Myrica gale

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-04-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center