En EspaŅol
Monarda russeliana (Redpurple beebalm) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Monarda russeliana (Redpurple beebalm)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Monarda russeliana

Monarda russeliana Nutt. ex Sims

Redpurple beebalm

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Monarda virgata

USDA Symbol: moru

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Linnaeus named the genus Monarda in honor of a 16th century Spanish physician and botanist, Nicolas Bautista Monardes (1493-1588). Monardes never went to the Americas but was able to study medicinal plants in Spain because Spain controlled navigation and commerce from the New World.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , KY , MS , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1994 VOL. 11, NO.6 - Wildflower Center Featured Non-Profit in Neiman Marcus Christmas Book, Dana Leav...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Monarda russeliana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Monarda russeliana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Monarda russeliana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center