Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Magnolia pyramidata (Pyramid magnolia)
Fannon, Carolyn

Magnolia pyramidata

Magnolia pyramidata W. Bartram

Pyramid magnolia

Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Synonym(s): Magnolia fraseri ssp. pyramidata, Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata

USDA Symbol: mapy

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Pyramid magnolia is a slender, semi-deciduous tree to 10-20 ft. It has 6-9 in. leaves and 3-5 in. flowers. The flowers are fragrant, showy, creamy-white and exude a strong turpentine scent.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , SC , TX
Native Distribution: Interrupted distribution from c. SC & FL to e. TX
Native Habitat: Dense, rich wooded bluffs, ravines; uplands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Rich, acid soils.
Conditions Comments: Prune after blooming during the growing season because dormant magnolias do not easily heal.

Propagation

Description: Fresh seed sown in fall; stratified seed; semi-hardwood cuttings taken in summer
Seed Collection: When ripe, the seeds are bright red, fleshy, oily, soft on the outside and stony on the inside. Gather when ripe. Clean and store in moist sand or sphagnum moss in refrigerator. Cold, moist storage also serves at stratification.
Seed Treatment: Stored seed must be kept moist and cool which will also serve as stratification. Stratify at least 60 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Magnolia pyramidata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Magnolia pyramidata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Magnolia pyramidata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back