En EspaŅol
Manfreda maculosa (False aloe) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Manfreda maculosa (False aloe)
Waitt, Damon E.

Manfreda maculosa

Manfreda maculosa (Hook.) Rose

False Aloe, Spice lily, Spice-Lily

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave maculata, Agave maculosa, Agave maculosa var. minor, Polianthes maculosa

USDA Symbol: mama7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Serrulate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 5-8 inches tall.
Leaf: green blotched w/grn or brown
Flower: Flowers 2.6 cm long
Fruit: Black seeds 1.1
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Thickets in sandy-clayey soils in south central Texas; endemic.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Conditions Comments: Fleshy leaves usually have irregular maroon spots. The flowers are arranged in clusters at the top of tall stalks. They open creamy white, often with a hint of pink, and age to a deep rose, nearly brown, color. Very fragrant. This plant is propagated by seed or by removal of offsets. It needs to be grown in well draining soil and does best with regular summer water and light shade, especially during the hottest part of the day.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Manfreda Giant-Skipper
Nectar Source: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Manfreda maculosa is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Manfreda Giant-Skipper
(Stallingsia maculosus)
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Manfreda maculosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Manfreda maculosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Manfreda maculosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-12
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center