En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lesquerella fendleri (Fendler's bladderpod)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Lesquerella fendleri

Lesquerella fendleri (A. Gray) S. Watson

Fendler's bladderpod, Fendler's bladderpod, Popweed

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Lesquerella foliacea, Lesquerella praecox

USDA Symbol: lefe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow flowers in loose short racemes at stem ends of a low, rather tightly tufted, silvery-gray perennial; plant surfaces covered with tiny, star-like scales. Fendlerís bladderpod is a upright or sprawling, hairy plant, 1-16 in. high. Several stems, usually branched, form tufts or clumps. The plant appears silvery-gray. Bright yellow, 1 in. flowers in are loosely arranged in elongating terminal spikes. The small, round fruiting pods stand erect.

This is one of the earliest plants to flower in its area; its bright yellow is conspicuous against the drab ground of early spring. In the same region is the similar but annual Gordons Bladderpod (L. gordonii), which has several slender stems that lie on the ground, turning up at the tips; unlike Fendlers Bladderpod, it is not tufted and has a more open appearance.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. KS to UT, s. to n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Plains & mesas; 4000-7000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sandy or rocky, calcareous soils. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay Caliche type, Limestone-based, Calcareous
Conditions Comments: One of the first wildflowers to bloom in the spring. Spikes of golden flowers are showy against the barren areas where in naturally occurs.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Rock gardens, Rocky hillside, Color
Use Medicinal: Tea used as a remedy for spiderbites. (Weiner)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0509 Collected Apr 11, 1992 in Kendall County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0152 Collected Mar. 3, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1207 - Earth Medicine, Earth Food (1990) Michael A. Weiner
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lesquerella fendleri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lesquerella fendleri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lesquerella fendleri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-05-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center