En EspaŅol
Kokia drynarioides (Hawai'i treecotton) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Kokia drynarioides (Hawai'i treecotton)
Herbst, Derral

Kokia drynarioides

Kokia drynarioides (Seem.) Lewt.

Hawai'i treecotton

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Kokia rockii

USDA Symbol: kodr

USDA Native Status: HI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red

Distribution

USA: HI

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1XQ
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (HI)
Critical Habitat: 17.96(a)
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Kokia drynarioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Kokia drynarioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kokia drynarioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center