En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Iris fulva (Copper iris)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Iris fulva

Iris fulva Ker Gawl.

Copper iris, Red iris

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris ecristata

USDA Symbol: irfu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Showy copper, red or orange, drooping petals and spreading sepals make up the terminal flower of this otherwise typical iris. Showy, reddish-brown flowers with 6 widely spreading, petal-like parts on a slender stalk taller than sword-like leaves. The flowering stem is up to 3 ft. high. Long, narrow leaves are bright green.

This beautiful southern iris of wet sloughs and swampy woods has distinctly flat-topped flowers compared to other irises. It can be cultivated in moist wildflower gardens.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Semi-evergreen
Size Notes: 1-3 feet, rarely to 5 feet
Leaf: Green
Flower: Flowers 2 to 3 inches
Fruit: 2 to 3 inches
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Usually brick red to orange, occasionally yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KY , LA , MO , MS , TN , TX
Native Distribution: S. IL & MO, s. to MS & LA, along coast to GA
Native Habitat: Freshwater marshes; stream banks; pine savannahs; cypress swamps; wet pastures

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2) , Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Drought Tolerance: Low
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Saturated, rich soils. Normally grows in acid soils but can tolerate lime.
Conditions Comments: Leaves more likely to persist through winter if doesnt get too wet or too dry.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Popular in Southern gardens
Use Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds and bees
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Clump division is the usual method of increase. All native iris can be grown from seed.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Will colonize by rhizomes, so thin out if spreads too far.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris fulva in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris fulva in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris fulva

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center